AbilityNet Privacy Policy

Last updated: July 2017

1. Information about us

www.abilitynet.org.uk is a site operated by AbilityNet (“We”).  We are a private company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales under company number 3469653. We are a registered charity and our registration number is 1067673 in England and Wales and SC039866 in Scotland. Our main trading address is AbilityNet, c/o The Microsoft Campus, Thames Valley Business Park, Reading RG6 1WG.  Our VAT number is 380597914.

2 Contact us

To contact us, please write to AbilityNet, c/o The Microsoft Campus, Thames Valley Business Park, Reading RG6 1WG or email enquiries@abilitynet.org.uk.

3 Your Preferences

My preferred method of contact, including for marketing and/or fundraising purposes is:

□ Email   □ Telephone  □ SMS  □ Post

□ I am happy to be contacted by other charities via the above methods.

□ I am happy to be contacted by third parties promoting their own products or services via the above methods

□ Please do not contact me for marketing or fundraising purposes.

We will only use your personal information for electronic marketing purposes if we have your consent.  If you agree to us providing you with marketing information, you can always opt out at a later date.  If you would rather not receive marketing material from us, please let us know at any time using the contact details at Contact Us or by updating Your Preferences.

4 Privacy Policy

AbilityNet (“We”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. If you have any queries about this Policy or how we use your personal information, please contact us using the details at Contact Us.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.abilitynet.org.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation whichever may be in force in England and Wales from time to time, the data controller is AbilityNet.

Our nominated person for data protection is Mark Collins.

4.1 Your consent

We require your express consent to use your information for certain purposes.  By positively accepting this policy, you consent to our processing such information in accordance with the purposes and provisions of this privacy policy, in particular:

  • You consent to us contacting you including for marketing and fundraising purposes in accordance with Your Preferences.
  • You consent to us sharing your data with third parties in accordance with Your Preferences in the delivery of our services.
  • Where necessary to do so for the legitimate interests of the society, you consent to us transferring and storing your data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).

4.2 What information do we collect?

The personal information we collect might include your name, date of birth, email address, postal address and telephone number. It will also include your history of interaction with, and support for the charity.  If you make donations to us we may collect financial information, including bank and/or credit card details.

We record your requests for information and any feedback or complaints we receive from you. We record emails for quality assurance purposes.

We may also collect technical site usage information, including your browser type or the Internet Protocol address used to connect your computer to the Internet. We also gather general information about the use of our website, such as which pages users visit most often and which services, events or facilities are of most interest. We may also track which pages users visit when they click on links in emails. We may use this information to personalise the way our website is presented when users visit, to make improvements to our website and to ensure we provide the best service for users. Wherever possible we use aggregated or anonymous information which does not identify individual visitors to our website.

4.3 How do we collect information?

We obtain personal information from you when you use our website, enquire about our activities, register with us, make a purchase or donate online, send or receive an email, ask a question or otherwise provide us with personal information.

We may also receive information about you from third parties, or from individuals or third party organisations who share our interests and may introduce you to us.

We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided us with changes, for example if you change your email address, name, payment details, or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know using the Contact Us section of this policy.

4.4 How do we use this information?

We will use your personal information:

  • to promote the aims of AbilityNet;
  • to support our fundraising activities;’
  • to provide you with services, products or information you have requested;
  • to provide you with information about future events and products and services we think may be of interest to you, including third party events, products and services; and
  • for administration purposes including to create an account for you if you register with us;
  • to notify you about changes to our services; as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure; and
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

We may analyse the personal information we collect to create a profile of you, so that we can understand how you might be able to support us, and to allow us to contact you in the most appropriate way and with the most relevant information.

We may need to share your information with our service providers, associated organisations and agents where necessary for the purposes described above.

Where relevant, we may also assess your personal information for the purposes of fraud and credit risk reduction.

If you enter your personal details in one of our online forms, we may use this information to contact you even if you do not "send" or "submit" the form. We will only do this to see if we can help with any problems you might be experiencing with the form or with our website.

4.5 Who do we share your information with?

We share your personal information with:

  • other charities or organisations which share our aims.
  • other known third parties for the express purposes of delivering a service you will have selected.

We may share your personal information with third parties for marketing and fundraising purposes in accordance with Your Preferences.

We may provide your information to our contractors and suppliers who provide services on our behalf, to the extent necessary to enable you to receive those services.

If you make a payment or donation to us we will need to share your information with our payment processor. By paying via our payment processor you agree to accept their terms and conditions for the use of their services, including their privacy policy. We suggest that you read their privacy policy when using their service as we are not responsible for data you share with them.

We may also need to disclose your information if required to do so by law or as expressly permitted under applicable data protection legislation.

If you do not want us to share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes, please let us know using the contact details Contact Us or by updating Your Preferences.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

4.6 How do we protect personal information?

We take appropriate measures to ensure that the information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used. However, you should be aware that the use of the Internet is not entirely secure and although we will do our best to protect your personal data we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via the Internet. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

4.7 Your Rights

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you (for which we may charge a fee if permitted by law) and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected.

You may ask us, or we may ask you, to rectify information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate. If you inform us that your personal data is inaccurate, we will inform relevant third parties with whom we have shared your data so they may update their own records.

You have a right to obtain your personal data from us and reuse it for your own purposes, perhaps for another service, without hindering the usability of the data. This will only apply when we are automatically processing your data for the performance of a contract.

You have a right to seek the erasure of your date (often referred to as the ‘right to be forgotten’). You may wish to exercise this right for any reason, for example where it is no longer necessary for us to continue holding or processing your personal data you may withdraw your consent. You should note that we are entitled to and reserve the right to retain your data for statistical purposes.

You have a right to prevent us from processing your data for the purposes of marketing.

If you would like to exercise any of your rights above, please let us know using the contact details at Contact Us.  We will act in accordance with your instructions as soon as reasonably possible and there will be no charge.

4.8 Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

Cookies are information files that your web browser places on the hard drive of your computer when you visit a website. Cookies were designed to help a web site recognize a user's browser prior visits to a site. Cookies cannot damage user files, pass on computer viruses, capture e-mail addresses or read information from a user's hard drive. We do not store any personal information into cookies nor do we link or combine information collected through cookies to any personal information that is submitted online when participating in our activities.

4.9 Changes to this policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. By continuing to use our website you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.

This Privacy Policy was last amended in July 2017.